southern iowa
Fair & Exposition
  • Mahaska County
  • Oskaloosa, IA
July 15-20, 2024
Countdown

The Southern Iowa Fair

2024 Southern Iowa Fair Schedule

Download Fair Schedule PDF

  Saturday, July 13

9:00 AM
Static Exhibit Judging in Exhibit Hall & 4-H Building

  Sunday, July 14th

4:00 PM
Bill Riley Talent Show Check-in- Free Stage
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Open Class Exhibit Entries Received- Exhibit Hall
5:00 PM
Bill Riley Talent Show- Free Stage
6:00 PM
Horse Speed Events at Outdoor Arena
6:00 - 8:00 PM
Swine Vet Check near Swine Barn

  Monday, July 15th

Kids Zone
Tractor & Engine Display
Inflatable's- 4 pm to 9 pm- $5
The Real Beals Band- Strolling Band-Evening
Pompeyo Dog Show
Globe of Death Squad Thrill Show
7:00-09:00 AM
Swine Weigh-in at scale
8:00-10:00 AM
Open Class Exhibit Entries Received- Exhibit Hall
9:00-11:00 AM
Poultry Check-in at cages
9:00 Am - Noon
FFA Static Exhibit Check-in- FFA Building
10:00 AM
Advanced Feeder Cattle Weigh-in & ultrasound at scale
10:00 AM-Noon
Rabbit Check-in at cages
10:30 AM
Advanced Cattle Feeder Interviews at pens
10:30 AM
Advanced Lamb Feeder Pen Weigh-in & ultrasound at scale
11:00 AM
Quilts Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
11:00 AM
Culinary Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
11:00 AM
Advanced Lamb Feeder Pen Interviews at pens
11:00 AM-Noon
Sheep Weigh-in at scale
12:30 PM
Pig Tail Contest Registration- Free Stage
1:00 PM
Pig Tail Contest Sponsored By Expressions Hair Studio- Free Stage
1:00 PM
Needlecraft Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
1:00-2:00 PM
4-H & FFA Bottle Lamb & Goat Check-in
1:00-2:00 PM
Myotonic Goat Check-in at pens
2:00 PM
Holidays Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
2:00 PM
4-H & FFA Llama & Alpaca Show in Pavilion
2:30 PM
Fine Arts Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
4:00-5:00 PM
Meat Goat Weigh-in at scale & Breeding Check-in at stalls
4:00- 7:00 PM
Airbrush & Glitter Tattoos by Whitney
5:00 PM
4-H, FFA & Clover Kids Dog Show
5:00- 7:00 PM
Key Coop 4-H/FFA BBQ
5:30-7:00 PM
Beef Weigh in at scale & Breeding Check-in
By 6:00 PM
Dairy Check-in at stalls
By 6:00 PM
4-H & FFA Bucket/Bottle Calf Check-in at stalls
6:00 PM
Queen Contest- Free Stage
7:00 PM
Jack Pot Barrel Race- Arena
7:00 PM
Bingo

  Tuesday, July 16th

Tractor & Engine Display
Kids Zone
Oskaloosa Fire Dept- Fire Truck
Inflatable's- 4 pm to 9 pm- $5
Wheels of Agriculture
Pompeyo Dog Show
Globe of Death Squad Thrill Show
The Real Beals Band- Strolling Band-Evening
9:00 AM
Poultry Show
9:00 AM
Jr. Arts Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
9:00 AM - 1:00PM
Communications: Educational Presentation, Share the Fun & Extemporaneous Speaking - Free Stage
10:00 AM - Noon
Many Little Hands Farm Hands- Kids Activities- Sale Ring Barn
10:00 AM
Family History Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM
Hobbies Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM
Care Centers Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
11:30 AM
Floriculture/Horticulture Open Class Judging- Exhibit Hall
1:00 PM
Advanced Feeder Pen Conferences- 4-H Office
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
4-H Horticulture Judging
2:30 PM
Joke Telling Contest Registration
3:00 PM
Joke Telling Contest
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4-H & FFA Horse Check-in at barns
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Airbrush & Glitter Tattoos by Whitney
5:00 PM
Free Meal for Families Sponsored by Wyffels Hybrids- Near Pavilion
6:00 PM
Mandatory Horse Exhibitor Meeting at check-in area
6:00 PM
4-H & FFA Swine Show in Pavilion
6:00 PM
Garfield Boosters 4-H Club-Homemade Ice Cream- Antique Area
7:00 PM
Bingo
7:00-10:00 PM
The Boys- Concert- Free Event Near Free Stage Area

  Wednesday, July 17th

Tractor & Engine Display
Kids Zone
Oskaloosa Fire Dept- Fire Truck
Inflatable's- 4 pm to 9 pm- $5
Wheels of Agriculture
Pompeyo Dog Show
Globe of Death Squad Thrill Show
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM
AGRILAND FS Breakfast
8:00 AM
Dairy Cattle & Goat Show in Pavilion
9:00 AM - Noon
Working Exhibit- Free Stage
10:00 AM - Noon
Many Little Farm Hands- Kids Activities- Sale Ring Bar
11:30 AM
4-H & FFA Bottle Goat Show in Pavilion
Noon
4-H & FFA Bottle Lamb Show in Pavilion
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
4-H & FFA Sheep & Meat Goat Show in Pavilion
1:00 PM
Kids Rock Painting Contest Registration- Free Stage
1:30 PM
Kids Rock Painting Contest- Free Stage
3:30 PM
Coloring Contest for Kids & Adults- Free Stage
4:00- 7:00 PM
Airbrush & Glitter Tattoos by Whitney
By 5:00 PM
Auction Verification in Fair Office
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Tom Terrific-Balloon Man
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Sheriff Posse and Reserve Fundraiser- Serving a Meal -Sale Ring
5:30 PM
Adult Art Class- Free Stage- More Details To Come
6:00 PM
Garfield Boosters 4-H Club-Homemade Ice Cream- Antique Area
6:30 PM
4-H & FFA Rabbit Show in Pavilion
7:00 PM
Bingo
7:00 PM
Caleb Hammond Memorial Race

  Thursday, July 18th

Tractor & Engine Display
Kids Zone
Oskaloosa Fire Dept- Fire Truck
Inflatable's- 4 pm to 9 pm- $5
Wheels of Agriculture
Pompeyo Dog Show
Globe of Death Squad Thrill Show
8:00 AM - Noon
4-H & FFA Beef Show in Pavilion
9:30 AM
Children's Cookie Decorating Contest Registration- Free Stage
10:00 AM
Children's Cookie Decorating Contest- Free Stage
10:00 AM - Noon
Many Little Farm Hands- Kids Activities- Sale Ring Barn
10:30 AM-
Oskaloosa Fire Dept- Vehicle Accident Demonstration
1:00 PM
4-H & FFA Bucket/Bottle Calf Show in Pavilion
2:00 PM
4-H & FFA Myotonic Goat Show in Pavilion
3:30 PM
Hula Hoop Contest Registration- Free Stage
4:00 PM
Hula Hoop Contest- Free Stage
4:00- 7:00 PM
Airbrush & Glitter Tattoos by Whitney
5:00 PM
Mahaska County Farm Bureau 4-H/FFA BBQ
5:00 - 7:00 PM
Tom Terrific-Balloon Man
6:00 PM
Garfield Boosters 4-H Club-Homemade Ice Cream- Antique Area
6:30 PM
Oskaloosa Fire Dept- Vehicle Accident Demonstratio
7:00 PM
Bingo
7:00 PM
4-Wheeler, Dirt Bike Racing & Wheels of Freedom Monster Truck Rides
7:30 PM
Magician & Mentalist Show- Free Stage

  Friday, July 19st

Tractor & Engine Display
Kids Zone
Oskaloosa Fire Dept- Fire Truck
Inflatable's- 4 pm to 9 pm- $5
Wheels of Agriculture
Pompeyo Dog Show
Globe of Death Squad Thrill Show
8:00 AM
4-H & FFA Horse Show- Arena
9:00 AM
Cookie Stacking Contest- Free Stage
10:00 AM
4-H & Clover Kids Pet Show- Free Stage
10:00 AM - Noon PM
Many Little Farm Hands- Kids Activities- Sale Ring Barn
12:30 PM
Lego Contest Registration- Free Stage
1:00 PM
Lego Contest- Free Stage
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Supreme Showmanship Contest in Pavilion
5:00 PM
Family Look-Alike Contest Registration- Free Stage
5:30 PM
Family Look-Alike Contest- Free Stage
5:00 - 7:00 PM
Many Little Farm Hands- Kids Activities- Sale Ring Barn
7:00 PM
Bingo
7:00 PM
Redneck Rally, Side By Sides, Lawn Mower Races, Pull Start Mini Bikes & Go-

Kart Racing & Wheels of Freedom Monster Truck Rides

  Saturday, July 20

Tractor & Engine Display
Kids Zone
6:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Pancake Breakfast
8:00 AM
Exhibitor Auction in Pavilion
9:00 AM
Decorated Diaper Contest & Diaper Derby- Free Stage
11:30 AM-
Ohana Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Registration- Free Stage
Noon
Ohana Kids Pedal Tractor Pull- Free Stage
Noon
All Livestock & Non- Livestock Exhibits Released
Noon - 2:00 PM
Open Class Exhibit Pick Up- Exhibit Hall
12:30 PM
Open Bucket Bottle Check- In
2:00 PM
Open Bucket Bottle Show- Pavilion
7:00 PM
Bingo
7:30 PM
Eddie Montgomery, Dillon Carmichael & The Boys Concer

  Sunday, July 21

Livestock must be gone by 5:00 PM
7:30 PM- Gospel Concert- Free Stage

(This Schedule is Subject to Change Due to Conflicts & Weather)

  • 2024 FAIRBOOK
  • now online!
click here to view
© Southern Iowa Fair. All Rights Reserved.
visit countyfairpage.com   |   Fair Website Design by EDJE